Live Life Live

LIVELIFELIVE, LLC

Last updated July 5, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at LIVELIFELIVE, LLC ("Company", "we", "us", or "our").  We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@livelife.live.

When you visit our website and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we describe our privacy policy.  We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.  We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important.  If there are any terms in this policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our software and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "Services").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the platform or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the software, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data.  We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials.  We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data.  We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.  All payment data is stored by the payment processor.  You may find their privacy policy link(s) here:

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information - such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics - is collected automatically when you visit our site or use our services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the site or software.  This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information.  This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.  Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in.  If you are accessing our site or services from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country.  We will, however, take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.

The software may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications.  We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties.  Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the software or site.  You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).  No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than _______.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (or example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  By using the software, service or website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the site, software or service.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@livelife.live.

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.  As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the software, service or website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the service or website.  To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the software, service or website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time.  The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.  If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification.  We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at support@livelife.live or by post to:

LIVELIFELIVE, LLC
503 E. Jones St.
Raleigh, NC  27601